Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Company Name:

Partners Employment European Limited (‘the Company’)

 

Company Contact details:

 

privacy@partnersemployment.co.uk – Office Manager

Document

Privacy Notice

 

Topic:

 

Data protection

 

Date:

 

24th May 2018

Version:

Version 1

 

 

Partners Employment European Recruitment Limited is committed to ensuring the data we hold from our candidates and clients is handled in the correct way.  We have updated our Privacy Notice to explain how we collect, store and handle your personal data.

Partners Employment European Recruitment Limited is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services for its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. What data we collect

 

The company may collect some or all of the following types of personal data in order to provide work finding services:

Personal data

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details, including telephone number, email address and postal address
  • Experience, training and qualifications
  • CV
  • National insurance number
  • Referee details
  • Eligibility to work documents, including Passport details, Birth certificate, De pol documents, ID cards
  • Bank details

Sensitive personal data

  • Disability/health condition relevant to the role

  • Criminal conviction

 

b. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect or has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation

 

c. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Work finding services for clients and candidates.

d. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • We may disclose your personal information / data to our clients where necessary and appropriate in connection with the provision of recruitment services. Your personal data will only be submitted to a client with your consent.
  • We may disclose your personal information / data to our clients, their clients and professional bodies where necessary and appropriate for the purpose of Audit for regulatory and compliance purposes to the following (but not limited to):
    • GLAA
    • FSA
    • BRC
    • ETI
    • REC
    • IIP
    • ISO
    • HMRC
    • ALP
    • Equality Assured

e. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law (e.g. right to work checks) and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract (e.g. terms of engagement with Partners Employment).  You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • Inability to carry out legal right to work checks
  • Unable to issue Terms of Engagement/contract

 

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services however we may retain your personal data for up to six years.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and/or sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and/ or sensitive personal data.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and or sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the Office Manager (privacy@partnersemployment.co.uk) or by completing the ‘Withdrawal of Consent Form’ available from the office.

4. Complaint or Queries   

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Lynda Huxham, Managing Director (Lynda@partnersemployment.co.uk)

You also have the right to raise concerns with the  Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to. 

Our Data Protection Policy is available by contacting Jo Patience, Office Manager (privacy@partnersemployment.co.uk)